2019 AAR Damage Prevention and Freight Claim Conference

Tuesday, July 9th

(Click on a link to view/download a pdf of that presentation.)

8:30am – 9am Welcome and Opening Remarks

Susana Wiese Lizcano, Director Shipment Quality
Union Pacific Railroad. Chair, Damage Prevention & Freight Claim Committee

8:30 am – 9:15 am Keynote Address
Lance Fritz, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer Union Pacific Railroad

9:15 am – 9:45 am International Update
Bernardo Ayala, Vice President Mexico Markets Union Pacific Railroad

10 am – 11:30 am Market Updates – Paper / Automotive / Food Products
Larry Montague, President/CEO, TAPPI
Jason Steele, AVP of Premium Automotive, UP
Elizabeth Bouza, General Director Sales, UP

Paper Breakout Open Top Breakout Automotive Breakout

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Roll Paper Load Pattern Creation 101
Mike Sandoval, NS
Walt Sullins, CSX
Parmi Bagga, Load Xpert

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm

Forklift Safety
Joe Grana, Hyster-Yale

3:15 pm – 4:30 pm

Roll Paper Loading Success Stories
Chris Maki, Verso Paper
Steve Legge, CN
Kelsey Even, AAR/TTCI

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Pipe Loading Quality .
Scott Norton, American Pipe Company
Lindy Pope, NS

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm

Agricultural and Construction
Benjamin Duvall, UP
Chris Roberts, The Holland Co.
Mike Bartosiak, SDDCTEA

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm

Innovation and Product Development
Brent Lichty, UP
Nick Kelly, UP

1:30 pm – 2:15 pm
2020 Origin and Destination Quality Review
effective January 2020.
Pat Breslin, AAR/TTCI

2:15 pm – 2:30 pm
Online Training
Pat Breslin, AAR/TTCI

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
Automotive Industry Update
Kelly Smith, KCS
Wesley Hitt, WWS
Marlon Escamilla, KCS

3:30 pm – 4 pm
Railcar Positioning System
Seth Ricketts, Inter-Rail Transport
James Handlin, Inter-Rail Transport

4 pm – 4:30 pm
A Discussion of Joint Automotive Inspections
Stephanie Denton, CSX
Gabrielle With, NS


Wednesday, July 10th

8 am – 8:15 am
Opening Remarks
Keith Lee – General Director, Shipment Quality
Union Pacific Railroad

8:15 am – 9 am
Rail Industry Update
Ian Jefferies, President
Association of American Railroads (AAR)

9 am – 9:30 am
TTCI Update
Lisa Stabler, President
Transportation Technology Center, Inc. (TTCI)

9:30 am – 10 am
Fleet Management Update
Andy Bosone, TTX
Patrick Magee, TTX

10:15 am – 11:15 am
Technology Update: Railcar Springs
Russ Walker, TTCI

Dynamic Highlights of Comprehensive Intermodal
Distribution Measurement Study
Eric Joneson, Lansmont

11.15 – 11.30
Installation of officers/ 2020 preview

Paper Breakout Food Products Breakout

1 pm – 1:45 pm

Loading and Securing Different Grades of Paper
Kelsey Even, AAR/TTCI
Robin Omberg, UPM
Sam Gayle, Resolute

1:45 pm – 2:30 pm
Roll Paper Loading in Intermodal Containers
Chris Baker, AIA/Down River
Jeremiah McCroskey, BNSF

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
Putting It All Together - Implementing in the Real World
(Roll Paper Loading Game)
Steve Legge, CN
Kevin Arnold, Hexacomb
Chris Vaughen, CP
Michael Moore, Sunrise Manufacturing

1 pm – 1:30pm

Food Safety & Rail Update
Jeremy Berman, UP

1:30 pm – 2 pm

Inspecting Food Product Shipments
Tom Feltault, AAR/TTCI

2 pm – 2:30 pm

Bulk Bin TAG Update
Jeff Poeppe, UP

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm

Load Planning – From the Basics
Lori Funk, Sunrise Manufacturing
Gary Jashinsky, Schneider

4 pm – 5 pm

Success Stories in Food Transportation
Mike Baughman, Seneca Foods Corporation
Phillip Smailes, Progressive Railinc.
Lori Funk, Sunrise Manufacturing